Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 22nd 2018

We at Ring of Cork respect your right to privacy and have created this statement in order to comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website.

Naturally, if you are not happy with the content of this Privacy Statement you should not use this website.
By visiting the Ring of Cork website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement. This site contains external links to other sites. Ring of Cork is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites

The types of information Ring of Cork gathers are Personal Data and Non Personal Data. The Personal data identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to Ring of Cork. The Non-Personal Data we gather is statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to the Ring of Cork web site. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of the Ring of Cork website.

A user can access the Ring of Cork Web site and utilise a number of areas without providing any information at all. However, all users who register for the newsletter sign up or general information queries are requested to provide basic contact and demographic information. Ring of Cork will not disclose a user’s personally identifiable information to any third party without the user’s express permission.
Ring of Cork does not follow a user’s browsing path outside of our Web sites.

The information collected when a user signs up for a service can include an e – mail address and name. When signing up for a service, a user may also “opt out ” of various e – mail notifications or offers.

Cookies

Certain sections of the site use cookies to maintain single user sessions as well as to aggregate broad demographic data as it relates to user behaviour. You also have choices with respect to cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information back from the browser. You can find out more about the use of cookies on:www.cookiecentral.com

Change of business

Ring of Cork reserves the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of the Ring of Cork provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to Ring of Cork. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Security

Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted by Tecsupport. The nature of the Internet is such that Ring of Cork cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to them via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, Ring of Cork will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

Surveys and Competitions

From time to time, the Ring of Cork site requests information from users via surveys or competitions. Participation in these surveys or competitions is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information, ( such as name and delivery address ) and demographic information ( such as address, age and income level ). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

E–mail

We respect the trust you place in us when you share your information with us. We will only keep your information for the purposes of sharing information on:

  • News and events
  • Training Supports & Service

Our guarantee to you:

  • We cannot hold your information without your permission.
  • We will never share your data with third parties without your expressed permission.
  • We will protect your data against security breaches.
  • It is your right to request access to any information that is kept about you and to recall the information from our records at any time.
  • You can change your mind and unsubscribe anytime by clicking the link in the footer of all our emails or replying to an email and requesting not to be contacted.

Corrections and Errors

Ring of Cork offers users its membership a login facility to upload special offers and other information in specific areas of the site. Ring of Cork is not responsible for errors to these sections.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You also have a right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or, in certain circumstances, erased. Please forward any such requests by email to info@ringofcork.ie

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

Ring of Cork may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of their website. For example Ring of Cork might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users, the demographic breakdown of users of our website, or the most popular sections of their website. Also, Ring of Cork may provide this information to potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

Ring of Cork will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfill your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). Ring of Cork will disclose your personal data if they believe in good faith that they are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Contacting the Web Site

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, or the security practices of this site, you can contact info@ringofcork.ie

Irish Data Protection Commissioner

Further information on your data privacy rights is available on the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner. http://www.dataprotection.ie/viewdoc.asp?DocID=13