Privacy Policy

We at South & East Cork Tourism (S&ECT) respect your right to privacy and have created this statement in order to comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website.

Naturally, if you are not happy with the content of this Privacy Statement you should not use this website.
By visiting the Ring of Cork website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement. This site contains external links to other sites. S&ECT is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites

The types of information S&ECT gathers are Personal Data and Non Personal Data. The Personal data identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to S&ECT. The Non-Personal Data we gather is statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to the Ring of Cork web site. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of the Ring of Cork website.

A user can access the Ring of Cork Web site and utilise a number of areas without providing any information at all. However, all users who register for the newsletter sign up or general information queries are requested to provide basic contact and demographic information. S&ECT will not disclose a user’s personally identifiable information to any third party without the user’s express permission.
S&ECT does not follow a user’s browsing path outside of our Web sites.

The information collected when a user signs up for a service can include an e – mail address and name. When signing up for a service, a user may also “opt out ” of various e – mail notifications or offers.

Cookies
Certain sections of the site use cookies to maintain single user sessions as well as to aggregate broad demographic data as it relates to user behaviour. You also have choices with respect to cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information back from the browser. You can find out more about the use of cookies on:www.cookiecentral.com

Change of business.
S&ECT reserves the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of the S&ECT provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to S&ECT. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Security
Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted by Tecsupport. The nature of the Internet is such that S&ECT cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to them via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, S&ECT will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

Surveys and Competitions
From time to time, the S&ECT site requests information from users via surveys or competitions. Participation in these surveys or competitions is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information, ( such as name and delivery address ) and demographic information ( such as address, age and income level ). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

E–mail
Using the e-mail addresses provided on registration, surveys and competitions, S&ECT may periodically send promotional e-mail to its subscribers about services offered by S&ECT. You can indicate on the subscriber registration form that you do not wish to receive further e-mail information from S&ECT

Corrections and Errors
S&ECT offers users its membership a login facility to upload special offers and other information in specific areas of the site. S&ECT is not responsible for errors to these sections.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data
You also have a right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or, in certain circumstances, erased. Please forward any such requests by email to info@ringofcork.ie

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties
S&ECT may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of their website. For example S&ECT might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users, the demographic breakdown of users of our website, or the most popular sections of their website. Also, S&ECT may provide this information to potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

S&ECT will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfill your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). S&ECT will disclose your personal data if they believe in good faith that they are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Contacting the Web Site
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, or the security practices of this site, you can contact info@ringofcork.ie

Irish Data Protection Commissioner
Further information on your data privacy rights is available on the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner. http://www.dataprotection.ie/viewdoc.asp?DocID=13